Facebook Palafox Hoteles Twitter Palafox Hoteles Instagram Palafox Hoteles Pinterest Palafox Hoteles Linkedin Palafox Hoteles
+34 876 54 11 36 Advantages web reservations

Privacy Policy

Legal Regulations

Grupo Zaragoza Urbana S.A., with TIN A 50000918, will process your data under the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Parliament and the Council, dated 27 April 2016, on the protection of physical persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data. In addition, a detailed description of our Privacy Policy follows, describing how we process and protect your personal data.

Data Controller for your personal data

The Data Controller for your data is Grupo Zaragoza Urbana S.A. (henceforth, Grupo Zaragoza Urbana) with TIN A50000918. Our business address is: Edificio Capitán Portolés, Calle Antonio Val-Carreres, 1-3-5, 50004 ZARAGOZA.

Purpose of processing data

At Grupo Zaragoza Urbana, we use your personal data for various processes, whose purposes are as follows:

  1. Respond to queries about events at our facilities (weddings, baptisms, communions and other celebrations) and, where applicable, to manage these events.
  2. Offer a special price to companies and freelancers travelling for work on our services, from catering to business services (such as meeting rooms, business centres and offices equipped for business meetings).
  3. Manage participation in the promotions and raffles run by Grupo Zaragoza Urbana.
  4. Send commercial information about our news, services, offers and special promotions.
  5. Hotel and customer management for the various hotels pertaining to Grupo Zaragoza Urbana.
  6. Offer exclusive advantages to the members of the Grupo Zaragoza Urbana Best Hotel Customers Club.
  7. Video surveillance of the facilities to protect the physical safety of people, furniture and fittings, infrastructures and surrounding areas.

Data processed

The following data are processed (grouped by process):

  1. To respond to queries about events in our facilities and, where necessary, manage the event, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers
    • Contact details.
  2. To offer a special price to companies and freelancers for our services, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers
    • Contact details.
  3. To manage registration for the promotions or raffles run by Grupo Zaragoza Urbana, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers
    • Contact details.
  4. To send commercial information about our news, services, offers and special promotions, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers
    • Contact details.
  5. For hotel and customer management, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers.
    • Contact details.
    • Credit card details.
    • Vehicular information.
  6. To offer exclusive advantages to members of the Palafox Hoteles Best Customers Club, processing the following data (collected from various sources):
    • Identifiers
    • Contact details.
  7. To perform video surveillance of the facilities through the various video cameras, processing the data noted below:
    • Videos and images.

Legitimisation for data processing

Grupo Zaragoza Urbana has identified the legal basis for processing your personal data. Below are the details of the legal basis for each process:

  • Legitimisation through consent from the interested party: 2, 3, 4 & 6.
  • Legitimisation through legitimate interest: 1, 5 & 7.

Time limit for data processing

Your personal data will be processed for the minimum amount of time possible by Grupo Zaragoza Urbana to meet the purpose for which they are collected, in line with the data retention policy in General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Grouped by processing activity, the time frames are as follows:

  1. The data used to respond to queries on events undertaken in our facilities and, where necessary, the management of said events are stored for the period necessary to manage the event and its follow-up.
  2. All data collected in order to offer a special price to companies and freelancers for our services are stored indefinitely, unless the interested party withdraws their agreement.
  3. The data used to manage registration for the promotions and raffles run by Palafox are stored indefinitely, unless the interested party withdraws their agreement.
  4. The personal data used to send commercial information about our services, offers and special promotions are stored indefinitely, unless the interested party withdraws their agreement.
  5. The data gathered for hotel and customer management are stored for the legally established periods, detailed in the corresponding legislation, for the management of the reservations and services contracted.
  6. The data used to offer exclusive advantages to the members of the Palafox Best Customers Club are stored indefinitely, unless the interested party withdraws their agreement.
  7. The images recorded by the video surveillance cameras are stored for a maximum period of one month.

Information we share: recipients / recipient categories

Grupo Zaragoza Urbana shall only exchange personal data with third-party recipients (among which companies in the Group) to meet the purposes noted in the Privacy Policy, in addition to those legally required to meet whichever legislation is applicable.

  • 'Compañía Inmobiliaria y de Inversiones, S.A.' for hotel and customer management.
  • 'Zarpar 98, S.L.' to manage customers and restaurant, banquet and catering services.
  • 'Hotel Playa Victoria, S.A.' to manage restaurant and customer services and the hotel.
  • 'Franquicias de Restauración' to manage customers and restaurant, banquet and catering services.
  • Third parties that provide complementary activities and services at Palafox Hoteles for customers, such as 'Wedding Planner', bicycle hire, etc.

Your data shall not be transferred to any other third party company except where legally required.

Data secrecy and security

In the use and processing of Users' personal data, Grupo Zaragoza Urbana is committed to respecting confidentiality and employing them in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected. In addition, the company will meet their obligation to save them and adopt all necessary measures to prevent any alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access to the data, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection legislation.

Grupo Zaragoza Urbana cannot guarantee with absolute certainty there will not be a data breach through fraudulent access to said data by third parties.

Data processing: rights

You have the right to receive confirmation on whether Grupo Zaragoza Urbana is processing your personal data.

As the interested party, you have the right to access your personal data, as well as to request the rectification of any imprecise data or, where appropriate, request their elimination when, among other reasons, these data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collated.

Under certain circumstances, you may request a limitation to the treatment of your data, in which situation we shall only retain them to pursue or defend against grievances.

Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to your specific situation, you may oppose the processing of your data. In such a case, we shall stop processing the data, except under compelling legitimate grounds, or the exercising of or defence against possible grievances.

You have the right to portability, i.e. that the data you provided are transferred directly to another controller in a structured, commonly used, mechanically readable format, when this is technically possible.

You may exercise your rights or raise any objections over how we have processed your personal data by writing an email to: lopd@palafoxhoteles.com

Should you still feel your personal data have not been processed appropriately under the law, you may present a grievance before the corresponding data protection agency. In the case of Spain, this means presenting it before the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Acceptance and agreement

You acknowledge you have been informed of the personal data protection conditions, accepting and agreeing to your data being processed by Grupo Zaragoza Urbana in the manner and for the purposes detailed in this privacy policy.

Grupo Zaragoza Urbana reserves the right to alter the present policy to adapt it to future legislative or judicial changes, or to industry practices. In such cases, the changes introduced will be announced sufficiently in advance of their coming into force.

Top